CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Tracey Topper Gonzalez
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a closing screw from Germany

Dear Ms. Gonzalez,

In your letter dated August 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute of Terre Haute, Indiana. Per your request, the two (2) samples you provided will be returned to your attention.

The item being considered is a metal “Closing Screw”. You state that the “Closing Screw” is specifically designed for use in the steering gear of an automobile and is installed directly into the steering housing. The function of the “Closing Screw” is to screw the steering housing closed and fix or attach the pinion bearing to the steering housing. It is shaped like a circular cap with screw threads both on the outside and inside; on the top of the cap is a formed hexagon shape.

The applicable classification subheading for the Closing Screw will be 8708.94.7550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : … steering boxes; parts thereof: Parts: For other vehicles: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division